Cardinal Virtue


Cardinal Virtue
Sire: Elusive Quality
Dam: Valourina
Colour: Bay
Gender: Colt
Age: 12 year old
Foaled: Oct 16th, 2005
Country: Australia
Silks: Royal Blue, White Horseshoe, Black And White Checked Sleeves And Cap

Owners

Three Blondes Syndicate (Mgr: L G Murrell), M Sharkie, J Knight, D Wynne, J Carlaw, P Strohfeldt, B Quinn, M Virgo, D Lesjak & J Oltvanyi


Career Record: 31 - 4 - 4 - 8

  • Prizemoney
    $334,685.00
  • Wins
    12.9 %
  • Place
    38.7 %

Pedigree

 

 CARDINAL VIRTUE (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2005

SireGone WestMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) SecrettameSecretariat
1993Touch of GreatnessHero's HonorNorthern Dancer
  Ivory WandSir Ivor
DamSnippetsLunchtimeSilly Season
VALOURINA (AUS) Easy DateGrand Chaudiere
1993BraveryZephyr ZipZephyr Bay
  Front StagePrince Taj

ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) (Bay 1993-Stud 1999). 9 wins from 6f to 8¼f, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3. Sire of 1645 rnrs, 1222 wnrs, 123 SW, inc. Sepoy (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Smarty Jones, Raven's Pass, Elusive Kate, Certify, Maryfield, Elusive City, Quality Road, Colorado Girl, Avenger of Light, Camarilla, Birkin Bag, Bonaparte, Last Kiss, Sai de Baixo, Shuruq, Ana Luisa, Desejado Magee, Merhee, Royale Michele, Girl Warrior, Seduire, etc.

 

1st dam

VALOURINA, by Snippets. 7 wins to 1200m, A$211,710, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, AJC Grey Receiver H., Dark Jewel Quality H., VATC Brian Green H., City of Glen Eira H., 2d VATC Campbells Cash & Carry H. Sister to Springfire (dam of SPRING WARRIOR), half-sister to BRAVE PRINCE, Brave and Bold (dam of ARMED FOR ACTION). Dam of twelve named foals, eleven to race, nine winners, inc:-

TIMBOURINA (f. by Timber Country). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$534,700, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Skyy Blue P., MVRC Kleins H., 2d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3. Dam of-

World War - Turquoise Dane (Mac.). 9 wins from 1500m to 1950m in Aust. and Macau, STC Theraces.com.au H., 3d AJC Club Rivers H., STC Winning Post Restaurant H.

Dreamworker. 2 wins at 1300m, 1550m, ATC Schweppes H., 2d ATC De Bortoli Wines H., Super Saver H., Schweppes H.

MEDIA (f. by Gilded Time). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$821,701, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Eskimo Prince H., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, QTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Offer. 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, MRC Premier Signs H., 3d STC Asbestos Disease Foundation of Australia 2YO H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

Aware. 3 wins at 1200m in 2014-15, 2d MRC Bushnell Outdoor Products H., MVRC EJ Whitten Foundation H., 4th Oakbank S., L.

Harpers. Winner at 2 in Aust.

CARDINAL VIRTUE (c. by Elusive Quality). 4 wins. See below.

Rubric (g. by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1000m, A$78,050, AJC Centigne H., 3d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

Gallantree (g. by Timber Country). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, VRC Hoppers Crossing H., 2d MRC Sir Dane H., 3d VRC Australian Cup Carnival S., L, MVRC Logical Staffing Solutions Mile H., MRC Royal Gem H.

More Valour (f. by More Than Ready). Winner at 1250m, STC Hylands Race Colours H. Dam of-

Tashbeeh (Commands). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$336,105, 57,343Dhs, to 2015-16, VRC Seascay H., Doriemus H., AVHPA Vic Trophy H., MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Heat 7 H., Ballarat TC Redbank H., 2d MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Say It With Flowers 2YO H., Thebigscreencompany H., 3d VRC TCL S., L, Lavazza Short Black H., SAJC Darley H., Pakenham RC Stone Federation H., Sale TC Inglis 3YO Trophy, 4th MRC Mornington Cup Prelude, L, Meydan Al Bastakiya S., L.

Usain Colt (g. by Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1200m, Singapore TC Super Racer S., 3d Singapore TC Revolte S., Novice P.

Mordicus (g. by Fastnet Rock). Winner at 1300m in 2014-15 in Aust.

Valadon (f. by Woodman). Winner at 2 in Aust. Dam of-

Global Dream (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$147,525, ATC Drummond Golf H., 2d BRC Bundaberg Distilling Company 2YO H., 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

Maraatib (Redoute's Choice). Winner at 1600m, A$145,882, 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, SAJC Dominant H., MRC (Mornington) Hyland Race Colours P., 3d MRC Hyderabad RC 2YO H., MVRC World Class Locally P., 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

Valoura (Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$83,850, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Playeronline.com.au H., 2d WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Westspeed 3YO H., Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC Become a Perth Racing Member H.

Valour. 4 wins to 1200m, A$89,740, ATC Bhandara H., 3d STC Schweppes Sparkling Mineral Water 2YO H., Kidney Kids H. Dam of-

Everyday Hero. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2015-16, SCTC Access Insulation H., 2d BRC Sky Racing H.

Bear-Pop. 2 wins at 1400m in 2014-15, HKJC Caribbean Sea H., On Lan H., 2d HKJC Boat Quay H., 3d HKJC Citibank Ultima Card H., Lark H.

Valid. 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$116,760, to 2014-15 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

BRAVERY, by Zephyr Zip. Joint top filly on The 1987-88 Australasian 3YO Classification. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$359,865, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BATC Labour Day Cup, L, AJC Dorothea Mackellar H., Classic Mission H., BATC Sixty Minutes S., 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

BRAVE PRINCE (Kenmare). 9 wins from 1000m to 2200m, A$590,175, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, Scone Cup-twice, AJC Poseidon H., STC Penhurst H., 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, QTC Marco Polo H., L, STC Neville Sellwood S., L, 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1.

VALOURINA (Snippets). 7 wins. See above.

Springfire. 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, MVRC Mitsubishi BVS 2YO H., VBBA P.H., Tristalove H., VATC With Me H. Dam of-

SPRING WARRIOR (Royal Academy). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, A$264,600, VATC Debutant S., L, VRC Tooheys Pils H., TTC Mitsubishi Motors H., MVRC Tabaret H., VATC Mahaasin H., 4th SAJC National S., Gr.3, TTC Mowbray S., L.

Lady Ashford. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, WATC Celestial Show H., Muette H. Dam of-

STAR ENCOUNTER (Jeune). 8 wins from 1800m to 2300m, A$563,090, Pinjarra Cup, L, 2d Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, 3d WATC Derby, Gr.1, WATC Strickland S., Gr.3. Producer.

Brave and Bold. Winner at 1450m in Aust. Dam of-

ARMED FOR ACTION (Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 2, A$161,610, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

 

Race Record: 31 Starts 4-4-8 A$335,935.

4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$335,935, SAJC Redelva S., L, Adelaide Mushrooms 2YO H., AJC 30 Years of Triple M H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 2d AJC Carrington S., L, MRC Coal Pak H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., STC Merrylands RSL H., 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersalls Club H.

Become an Owner