Sire: Exceed and Excel

Colour: Bay

Dam: Dearness

Sex: Filly

Age: 2

Foaled: Aug 13, 2017

Country: Australia

Trainer: Kris Lees

Incentives:

 

 BAY FILLY (AUS)

 

Foaled 13th August 2017

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2000PatronaLomondNorthern Dancer
  GladiolusWatch Your Step
DamSnippetsLunchtimeSilly Season
DEARNESS (AUS) Easy DateGrand Chaudiere
2002High HeelsCanny LadBletchingly
  Silken StepTolomeo

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Australian Sire 2012-13. Sire of 1910 rnrs, 1341 wnrs, 156 SW, inc. Excelebration (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1), Overreach, Guelph, Mr Stunning, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Reward for Effort, Microphone, Outstrip, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Heavy Metal, Priceless, Championship, Kuroshio, Masamah, Wilander, etc.

 

1st dam

DEARNESS, by Snippets. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$102,630, AJC Kogarah 2YO H., STC Spring Valley Vibe H., Airmaster H., 2d AJC Kinglock H., STC Book Now for Golden Slipper Festival H., Bacardi Breezer H., 3d AJC Canon Employees H., STC Four Seasons Nursery & Garden Centre H., 4th Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L. Three-quarter-sister to ACTRESS, half-sister to DESERT WAR, LASER HAWK, Our Desert Warrior, Wookah. This is her eighth foal. Dam of seven foals to race, five winners, inc:-

ROMANTIC TOUCH (g. by Northern Meteor). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$406,110, HK$13,845,450, M$3,075,000, to 2018-19 in Aust., HK and Macau, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L-twice, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Wong Nai Chung H., Fan Lau H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Premier P., Gr.3, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, L, January Cup, L, Centenary Vase, L, Piguet Lady Royal Oak H., Sports for All H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3-twice, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 4th HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3.

BURNING PASSION (g. by Northern Meteor). 7 wins to 1400m, A$598,030, to 2017-18, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TAB Early Quaddie P., NSW Tatt's RC Mostyn Copper Group H., BRC Green Options Racing Ltd H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Glenn Wheeler H., Rotary Club of Botany Bay H., Mossman at Vinery H., Hyland Race Colours H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC Razor Sharp H., L.

Launch Code - Happy Time (H.K.) (g. by Smart Missile). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$83,625, HK$400,200, ATC Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB P., 3d HKJC Japan Racing Association H., So Kon Po H.

A Little Prayer (f. by Rock of Gibraltar). Winner at 1350m, 2d ATC Windy Peak H., 3d ATC The Dam Hotel H. Dam of-

Eyes to Heaven. Winner at 1000m in 2017-18 in Aust.

Minamahal (g. by Stratum). 4 wins to 1400m to 2018-19 in Aust.

Front Sight (g. by Smart Missile). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 2d ATC Events H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H.

 

2nd dam

HIGH HEELS, by Canny Lad. 2 wins at 1400m, 1550m, AJC Optus World H., STC St John Bosco College H. Half-sister to ACTRESS, Big Step (dam of GOBI RANGER). Dam of 12 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

DESERT WAR (Desert King). Champion Australian Middle-Distance Horse in 2006-07. 12 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$3,046,610, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1-twice, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2-twice, Gosford Guineas, L, 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1-twice, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2-twice, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Shannon H., Gr.2.

LASER HAWK (Artie Schiller). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$711,750, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Quakers Inn H., 2d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

Our Desert Warrior (Desert King). 3 wins from 1500m to 1600m, A$106,900, ATC Ibis Styles Draw H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d ATC Myer Spring Fashion H., 3d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, 4th Geelong Classic, L.

Wookah (Encosta de Lago). 6 wins at 1400m, 1450m, A$306,605, MRC Redoute's Choice H., Organ & Tissue Transplant H., WATC Skyracing.tv Provincial Championship Series Final H., SAJC Paul Snigg H., 2d VRC Super Impose S., L, MRC Griffiths Coffee Cup, VRC LV Lachal H., WATC Vale Maurie Boyd H., 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VRC National Jockeys Trust H., WATC Miller Genuine Draught H., MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Heat H.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This