Pickelhaube


Pickelhaube
Sire: Helmet
Dam: More Haste
Colour: Chestnut
Gender: Gelding
Age: 4 year old
Foaled: Oct 13th, 2014
Silks: Royal Blue, White Cap

Owners

Australian Bloodstock (Mgr: J Lovett, L Murrell), J Cresp, S Novak, S Oliver, G Rigby, M Heggie, D Wynne, R Hosking, M Curran, B Nicholson, R Faithfull, H Diehl, Mrs E Palmer, C Stead, G Saxon, Webb Douglas Racing, Lucky Eight Racing, Mickey Drippin Racing & Cp3 Racing


Career Record: 12 - 2 - 2 - 4

  • Prizemoney
    $77,845.00
  • Wins
    16.7 %
  • Place
    50.0 %

Pedigree

 

 PICKELHAUBE (AUS)

 

Chestnut geldingFoaled in 2014

SireExceed and ExcelDanehillDanzig
HELMET (AUS) PatronaLomond
2008AccessoriesSingspielIn the Wings
  Anna MatrushkaMill Reef
DamBrief TruceIrish RiverRiverman
MORE HASTE (AUS) FalafelNorthern Dancer
1996Many HandsHandy ProverbTwig Moss
  DeliberationShifway

HELMET (AUS) (Chestnut 2008-Stud 2012). 6 wins-4 at 2, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Leading First Season Sire in Ire. in 2016. Sire of 386 rnrs, 194 wnrs, inc. SW Thunder Snow (Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1), Anda Muchacho, Archives - Lean Ambassador (H.K.), Limestone, Met Spectrum - Glorious Spectrum (H.K.), Eqtiraan, Taamol, SP Peace of Paris, Crossing the Abbey, Mur Hiba, Malaise, Finniston Farm, Boater, Sunquest, Swedish Dream, Wingingit, etc.

 

1st dam

More Haste, by Brief Truce. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$81,000, NSW Tatt's RC Do it at Diggers H., AJC Shading H., 2d STC Darley Guineas Day H., Meriton Wests Tigers H., 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC West Tigers Health Plan H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Half-sister to DEXTROUS (dam of SKILLED, AMBIDEXTER, SIDESTEP), Light Work, Bromide. Dam of nine foals, seven to race, all winners, inc:-

PROVERB (g. by Commands). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Turf Club 2YO P., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, Seymour Cup, L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

Sanglier (c. by Albrecht). Winner at 2, A$83,105, in 2017-18, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S, L, MRC Catanach's Jewellers 2YO H., 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L.

Sleepers (g. by Canny Lad). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$107,645, MRC Epilepsy Foundation of Victoria H., SAJC Super Sunday May 2YO H., 2d VRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week 2YO H., MRC Kingster 2YO H.

Hustle (g. by Octagonal). 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m, 2d GCTC Starcraft H.

Pickelhaube (g. by Helmet). 2 wins. See below.

Rapid (g. by Nadeem). 3 wins at 1400m, 1450m in Aust.

Alphabet (g. by Quest for Fame). Winner at 1300m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Many Hands, by Handy Proverb. 5 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$124,900, STC Manchester Unity H., Daihatsu Charade Welter H., AJC Vincent O'Brien H., STC Kempton Park H., 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, Cordare H., Clibborn H., STC Parramatta Foundation H., Noumea H., Japan Racing Association Welter H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's P., L, STC Christmas Cup, L, Tooheys Blue H., Truscotts Toyota Welter H. Half-sister to ACCUMULATION, Chew Over. Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

DEXTROUS (Quest for Fame). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$350,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC Arborea H. Dam of-

SKILLED (Commands). 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3. Sire.

SIDESTEP (Exceed and Excel). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

AMBIDEXTER (Commands). 3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2. Sire.

Light Work (Danehill). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, A$271,935, STC Bookmakers H., AJC Matador Bullbars H., Dark Marne 2YO H., 2d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, Alfalfa 2YO H., 3d Cranbourne Cup, L, STC GJC Moore H., Florida Keys H.

More Haste (Brief Truce). 2 wins. See above.

Bromide (Canny Lad). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$326,715, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., De Bortoli Hunter Valley Welter H., AJC Corrida H., Maytag H., STC De Bortoli Windy Peak H., Tiaras & High Tea on Tea Rose Day P., Kevin R Sheather Electrical Group H., 2d BTC Bribie H., L, STC Zhen Corporate Centre H., Hyland Race Colours Welter H., Christmas Party at the Races Welter H., AJC Canon Wishes You a Merry Christmas H., VRC Sequalo H., 3d AJC Sharp H., Aqua d'Amore Welter H., Bronte Welter H., Daily Telegraph H., STC Nivea Visage Girls Day Out H., Christmas at the Races H., Bob O'Reilly P., Hawkesbury RC BTW Communications Flying H.

 

Race Record: 8 Starts 2-1-2 A$65,525.

2 wins at 1400m, 1500m in 2017-18, 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Theraces H.

GET ON MAILING LIST

  • With most of our horses getting sold before offered to the public domain- the best way to get ...
    Read More

Free Information Pack On ALL You Need To Know About Ownership

  • To get our FREE INFORMATION Brochure On All You Need To Know About Ownership fill in the below ...
    Read More

Free form and Speedmaps for Sydney

  • Get free form and speedmaps from our Sydney expert


    Read More

Recent Racing Record

  • 2-7 Jan 07, 2019
    Kempsey (4)
    Jockey: A Gibbons
  • 3-9 Dec 26, 2018
    Newcastle (2)
    Jockey: A Gibbons
  • 3-12 Dec 17, 2018
    Taree (6)
    Jockey: A Gibbons
  • 4-9 Dec 02, 2018
    Newcastle (5)
    Jockey: A Gibbons
  • 7-10 May 18, 2018
    Geelong (8)
    Jockey: Damian Lane
  • 3-7 Jan 19, 2018
    Canterbury Park (3)
    Jockey: G Schofield
  • 2-4 Jan 10, 2018
    Canterbury Park (1)
    Jockey: J Parr
  • 1-5 Dec 28, 2017
    Yarra Glen (5)
    Jockey: A Mallyon
  • 1-12 Dec 05, 2017
    Wangaratta (3)
    Jockey: A Mallyon
  • 3-8 Nov 10, 2017
    Cranbourne (2)
    Jockey: A Mallyon